The Pickleball Paddle Data Study

Summary statistics

Measured performance across 618 published pickleball paddles.

MetricPaddles measuredMin25th pctMedianMean75th pctMaxStd dev
Serve Speed (MPH)52254.459.260.259.860.661.91.2
Punch Volley (MPH)52235.238.138.838.539.140.10.9
Spin (RPM)51718302195225922372288248590
Surface Roughness (µm)2881.096.357.097.268.2111.741.51
Swing Weight61393.0110.7114.3114.2117.7135.55.4
Static Weight (oz)6117.257.878.008.008.118.890.20
Twist Weight6133.606.106.406.456.759.200.52
Balance Point (cm)59221.823.824.224.224.526.10.5

How these paddles are measured